Book Now

Privacy Policy

At Mill View Barns we know how important your privacy is to you. It is important to us too. We will never sell, rent, or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent.

The information that you provide to us will be used only to keep you informed about about Mill View Barns.

Our privacy policy governs how we deal with your personal information in the following ways (if you click on the relevant bullet point, it will take you to the right place on the page):

  • Collecting your information
  • Information storage and security
  • Information sharing and disclosure
  • Your control over the information we hold
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • Contact details

Collecting your information
We collect information about your contact details, including your name, organisation(if applicable), email and postal address, telephone number, and what your area of interest is.

We use this information to contact you with information we believe is of interest to you (if you agree that we can do this), in a professional manner.

Information storage and security
We take the security of your personal information very seriously. The information we store about you is kept on secure servers with firewall protection. These are based in the UK in secure facilities.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Further, due to the nature of the Internet, the information and data provided by you may be transferred outside the country where it is submitted to us. If you are submitting such information or data from a country within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) it is possible that it will be transferred outside the EEA.

We do use Cookies, which are small packages of data kept on your own computer. These enable your computer to recognise the site next time you visit, so that you don’t have to retype your information each time. This is the only reason we use Cookies. They are commonly used on the Internet and do no harm to your system. Your web browser’s help menu, or IE5 help or Netscape help will show you how to disable Cookies, although this may mean a lengthier log-in process each time you visit the site.

Information sharing and disclosure
We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your express consent except where we are required by law to do so

Linked websites are not under the control of Mill View Barns and, while we are fairly confident they are trustworthy, we can take no responsibility for their conduct. Before disclosing personal information to companies linked to this website, you would be wise to read their terms and conditions or their privacy policy.
Your control over the information we hold
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database. If you wish to exercise that right, or would like to be removed from our database, please write to us at Mill View Barns, Mill View, Boroughbridge Road, Bishop Monkton, North Yorkshire, HG33QN
email: stay@millviewbarns.com.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
As our company develops, or as the UK law changes, we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Mill View Barns reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact details
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact: –

Mill View Barns:
Mill View, Boroughbridge Road Bishop Monkton, North Yorkshire, HG3 3QN
Email: stay@millviewbarns.com